Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186898

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM144: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Night bombing mission to Ludwigshaven, Germany. 05/12/1944
Opposition was moderate with searchlights that did not attempt coning. One engine failed.
Mosquito MM144 landed at B.51 Lille / Vendeville after his navigator had bailed out expecting the second engine to also fail. Both got down safely.
Crew:
F/O (143229) Percival John Povey TROTMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (159698) Bernard Henry TUBBS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - baled out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF