Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186899

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito PF392: Took off at 16:57 hrs for bombing mission to Hamburg. 22/10/1944
Mosquito PF392: received slight flak damage to their tailplanes. Landing Ok at 20:30hrs.
Crew_
F/O (NZ413881) John Perenera MORGAN (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (1800054) John Alexander Mckenzie STURROCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF