ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186900
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 September 1944 |
Time: | 22:56 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM144 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Mosquito MM144: Took off at 19:34 hrs for bombing mission to Bremen. 17/09/1944
Was hit by fire from a night fighter. Damaged landed in Base at 22:56 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (81348) Ralph Stidston DON (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (J/19255) George Ingram ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF