Loss of control Accident Mooney M20F Executive 21 N3386X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186905

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3386X
MSN: 670030
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Air Park-Dallas Airport (F69), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Plano, TX (F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he aborted the landing due to gusty wind conditions, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway and impacted a fence.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3386X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1983 N3386X Private 0 Springfield, MO sub
10 March 1986 N9694M Private 0 Roll, AZ sub

Location