Accident Cessna 152 G-BNTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186908

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BNTU
MSN: 152-84559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2nm NNE of Welshpool Airport, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 5-8-1992 when crashed 2 nautical miles North-North-East of Welshpool Airport, Powys. G-BNTU had been involved in a solo pilot training exercise, taking off from Welshpool Airport, but instead of returning to Welshpool, as originally intended, had diverted to Hawarden Airfield due to deteriorating weather in the Welshpool area.

Another aircraft was sent from Welshpool, with an instructor on board, with instructions to recover both aircraft and student pilot. Due to a local holiday, there were no refuelling facilites at Hawarden, and therefore G-BNTU took off with only the existing fuel in its tanks, which the pilot had visually inspected before takeoff. The pilot deemed that there was enough fuel in the tanks for a one hour flight; the ferry flight to Welshpool would normally take 30 minutes

After approximately 29 minutes, as the aircraft was descending through 1,000 feet on a long final approach to Welshpool Aerodrome, the engine failed. The cause was believed to be fuel starvation: the left fuel tank was empty, and the right tank was only a quarter full. The aircraft commander carried out a forced landing in a field, two nautical miles north-north-west of Welshpool Airfield.

The aircraft overran the chosen landing field, went through a hedge, and came to rest on a road. There was no fire, and both occupants, who were wearing full harnesses, were uninjured and quickly vacated the aircraft. The emergency services arrived on the scene a short time later"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BNTU was cancelled by the CAA on 26-8-1992 (later the same month) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f21640f0b6134200037b/Cessna_152__G-BNTU_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNTU
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16031048015