Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N8660K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186909

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8660K
MSN: 108-1660
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2485 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calverton Executive Airpark (3C8), Riverhead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY (49N)
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY (49NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during climbout at an altitude of about 1,200 ft mean sea level, the engine began to run roughly as though it had a partially fouled spark plug. He decided to perform a precautionary landing at a nearby airport with an asphalt runway that was 10,000 ft long and 200 ft wide. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, which resulted in a ground loop. The airplane came to rest in the grass on the left side of runway. Although the wind conditions at the landing airport were not recorded, the recorded wind at a nearby airport about the time of the accident was variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8660K

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA