Accident Cessna T310R G-BGRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18691

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Gledhill Water Storage Ltd
Registration: G-BGRJ
MSN: 310R1594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beddlestead Ridge, near Tatsfield, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna T310R G-BGRJ was written off (destroyed) when it became lost in fog and crashed at Beddlestead Ridge, Near Tatsfield, Surrey, on 7/4/1987 when flew into trees on a ridge at approx. 840 feet amsl. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BGRJ took off from Blackpool Airport at 07:26 hours to fly to Biggin Hill in Kent. At 08:36 hours the pilot left controlled airspace, abeam Brookmans Park, heading 180 degrees at 2,400 feet. At 08:43 hours, the pilot was told by the Heathrow Airport radar controller that he had 10 nm (nautical miles) to run to Biggin Hill, and that he was to call Biggin Hill on approach

The initial call to Biggin Hill was made at 08:44 hours, with 8 nautical miles to run, the pilot was given a weather report by the ATC at Biggin Hill. With 6 nautical miles to run, the ATC instructed the pilot to "report established final for a straight in approach to Runway 21". At 08:50 hours, clearance was given for "descent and procedure" into Biggin Hill, with the instruction to report when "visual with the [runway] lights in sight"

Shortly before passing over the Biggin Hill VOR (VHF Omni-Range) Beacon the descent was commenced, at 2 nautical miles out, the aircraft was tracked at 860 feet amsl. At about 08:52 hours the aircraft struck the top part of the tree, which was located on a ridge at about 840 feet amsl. G-BGRJ subsequently struck the ground about half a mile from the tree, between a radio mast and the service road to a British Gas above-ground installation at Tatsfield."

A contemporary newspaper report adds details, and named the two fatalities on board:

"Dundee Courier - Wednesday 08 April 1987
Two die in light plane crash

A PILOT AND his woman passenger were killed when their light aircraft crashed into a field in Warlingham, Surrey, yesterday. Firemen had to cut the two from the cockpit of a Cessna 310 on a flight from Blackpool to Biggin Hill.

The Civil Aviation Authority said the plane was owned by Gledhill Water Storage Ltd. of Blackpool, and Mr Michael Watson of Goosnargh, near Preston. A spokesman for Gledhill Water Storage said the plane was being flown by another co-owner, Mr Reynold Woods (57), a publican from near Preston.

A spokesman for Mr Watson's company CCM said Mr Woods was a "well-liked and much respected" local figure who ran Ye Olde Horns Inn in Goosnargh. Mr Woods was said to be an experienced pilot who flew often.

Biggin Hill air traffic control director Grant Dempster said they had established radio contact when the plane was seven miles north of Biggin Hill, but then lost contact. There was no emergency call or any warning of trouble. Mr Woods leaves a wife and six grown-up children".

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BGRJ was cancelled by the CAA some two months later, on 26/6/1987 as "destroyed"

The village of Tatsfield itself is on the North Downs with its centre near its highest point, at an altitude of around 230 metres (750 ft) north of the ridge of the North Downs where the North Downs Way passes through the parish. The 'village' area is in a small salient of Surrey into the London Borough of Bromley, Greater London (to the west, north and east). Biggin Hill is immediately to the north. The boundary with Kent is less than 1⁄2 mile to the east. Which may explain why the AAIB Report (see link #6) gives the crash location as "near Tatsfield, Kent"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Derby Daily Telegraph - Tuesday 7 April 1987
2. Liverpool Echo - Tuesday 7 April 1987
3. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Wednesday 8 April 1987
4. Dundee Courier - Wednesday 8 April 1987
5. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 10 April 1987
6. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f542ed915d137400053f/Cessna_310__G-BGRJ__08-87.pdf
7. CAA: History of G-BGRJ 1979-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGRJ-1.pdf
8. CAA: History of G-BGRJ 1984-1987: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGRJ-2.pdf
9. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGRJ/928151
10. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17587.0
11. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/437161/G-BGRJ [G-BGRJ at Malta International Air Rally 1979, Luqa, Malta 24.7.79]
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tatsfield