Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Z-02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186924

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:224 Gp CF RAF
Registration: Z-02
MSN: 82875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman district, West Bengal. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82204 (Gipsy Major #81090): Taken on charge as N6966 by 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAFVR, RAF Ringway, Manchester 13.7.39. To 24 MU Ternhill 27.10.39. C of A 6809 issued 5.3.40 to Director General India Stores Dept. Civil Registered in Burma as XY-AAC on 5.3.40. To 52 MU Pengam Moors 6.6.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to India 2.8.40. Impressed into Burmese Volunteer Air Force by 1942 (probably earlier: one source states 12.40); probably as '5' later Z-0002. Later re-serialled Z-02. To 224 Group Comm Flight RAF at Dum Dum, Calcutta (by 4.42).

Written off 6.9.42 when crashed Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman district in the Indian state of West Bengal, India.

(Note – identity based on Gipsy Major #81090. Presumed struck off RAF charge at census 1.1.47).

The reported crash location of Asansol is a metropolitan city in the Indian state of West Bengal. Asansol is the district headquarters of Paschim Bardhaman district, at approximate coordinates 23°40′48″N, 86°59′24″E

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-aircraft.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_XY-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asansol