Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BGBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186931

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BGBP
MSN: 152-1546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-8-1992 when crashed at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the second approach to land on Runway 22 the pilot applied back pressure to the control column to enter the flare. He continued the back pressure until the control column was fully back. He then heard a message on the radio telling him to apply full power; this he did, but whilst still holding the control column fully back. The left wing dropped and the wing tip hit the ground. the aircraft came to rest, and the pilot vacated it uninjured.

The AFISO reported that he saw G-BGBP in the flare, at about 30 feet agl, with a very high nose-up attitude. Over the radio he advised the pilot to apply full power. He observed that there was no attitude change with the aircraft, and that the aircraft appeared to be in a fully developed stall before power was applied. After a slight climb, the aircraft rolled to the left, and the left wingtip struck the ground."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". Despite this asessement, the registration G-BGBP was not cancelled by the CAA on 11-9-2000 - over eight years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec7540f0b61342000101/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BGBP_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGBP
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1500&count=50]