Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186939

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12724
MSN: 683A-1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:CFB Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. D. McIntosh, flying CF-104 12724 of No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit, was carrying out a pass at CFB Moose Jaw, when a CT-114 Tutor pilot, with the radios out, wasn't aware of the pass and turned into the circuit in front of the CF-104. Capt McIntosh took evasive action, but his CF-104 pitched up forcing him to eject from his out-of-control Starfighter. The Tutor landed safely.

Sources:

Starfighter, CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 174)
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 133)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm