Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808C D-KEAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186940

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KEAJ
MSN: 8-390B289X51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graška Gora -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slovenj Gradec (LJSG)
Destination airport:Slovenj Gradec (LJSG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider crashed into a wooded area at Graška Gora, Slovenia. The pilot (aged 63) was killed in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/pri-slovenj-gradcu-strmoglavilo-letalo-nesreca-usodna-za-pilota.html
http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/v-padcu-letala-na-graski-gori-umrl-pilot/392154
https://novice.svet24.si/clanek/novice/crna-kronika/5729e4e1192cf/v-letalski-nesreci-umrl-63-letni-slovenjegradcan