Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR 01 Sportster HB-YKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186953

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR 01 Sportster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YKY
MSN: 50
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km of Pontarlier Airport (LFSP), Doubs, BFC -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontarlier Airfield (LFSP)
Destination airport:Neuchâtel
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a sudden engine failure after takeoff.
The pilot (32) made a rough emergency landing in a field.
He was only slightly injured to the head.

3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION
The distinctive feature of the tank and its assembly, with an area of retention around the cap, made it possible for the rainwater that had fallen in the days preceding the flight to accumulate and enter the fuel tank. This considerable presence of water in the fuel circuit led to the engine shut down.
The lack of a purge of the fuel tank before the flight did not enable this water to be evacuated.
The absence of approval of the fuel tank by the aeroplane manufacturer may have contributed to the occurrence of this accident.
The Swiss and German investigation authorities were informed that this metal tank made water infiltration possible via the tank cap. They were requested to inform the owners of aeroplanes equipped with this tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-haut-doubs/2016/05/04/crash-au-decollage-a-pontarlier
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/crash-lors-du-decollage-de-l-aerodrome-de-pontarlier-t33494.html
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0240.en.pdf