Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BTOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186959

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ronald Arthur Wakefield
Registration: G-BTOM
MSN: 38-78A0763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands (EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-9-1992 in a landing accident at Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands. The student pilot (flying solo) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach to to Alderney Airport was to Runway 08; the surface wind was 12 knots at 130 degrees. The aircraft bounced after touchdown, and after the third bounce, the nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot (flying solo) carried out the basic shutdown procedures, and then vacated the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTOM was cancelled by the CAA exactly one month later, on 26-10-1992, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423000240f0b61346000ae9/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BTOM_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTOM