Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Commodore 180GT D-EBWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186968

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Commodore 180GT
Owner/operator:FSV Grafenau e.V.
Registration: D-EBWQ
MSN: 12723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lichteneck (Freyung-Grafenau) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNF
Destination airport:EDNF
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 62 year-old pilot was killed in a crash at Lichteneck (Freyung-Grafenau). He was the sole occupant onboard. Suicide cannot be ruled out, as the aircraft crashed next to the house of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pnp.de/region_und_lokal/landkreis_freyung_grafenau/grafenau/2062354_War-es-Suizid-Pilot-62-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Grafenau.html