Accident HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17 JA21BB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186969

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA21BB
MSN: 61-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomizawa, Miharu town, Fukushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kakuda Gliding Field
Destination airport:Kakuda Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed into a wooded terrain causing the sole pilot to be dead. It departed Kakuda Gliding Field at about 10 o'clock and planned to return around 18:00. The wings and the tail section were found to be separated from the fuselage.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160508234823/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160505/k10010509771000.html? http://web.archive.org/web/20160508230152/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2016/05/05/07329413.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160509184320/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2765927.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160511122418/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000074141.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160505-00000037-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160505-00000052-mai-soci
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA21BB
http://www.sendai-glider.com/freet.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/hph304.htm