Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BFLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186998

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BFLN
MSN: 150-76416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knottingley, near Wakefield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-3-1995 when crashed at Knottingley, near Wakefield, West Yorkshire (at approximate Coordinates: 53°42′18″N, 1°14′56″W) during a cross country solo navigation exercise. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

It was suspected, from a post-mortem examination, that the pilot had probably experienced a heart attack (cardiac arrest) whilst at the controls, and may have already died before the aircraft impacted into the ground from 2,000 feet. The pilot had previously been hospitalized by a cardiac arrest in 1988, but had recovered, and had been cleared as medically fit to fly.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BFLN was cancelled by the CAA on 8-8-1995 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f368e5274a131400045b/Cessna_150M__G-BFLN_08-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFLN