Runway excursion Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BDSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187046

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDSL
MSN: 150-1306
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16-2-2004 when crashed at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown on a training exercise with an instructor and student on board. The weather was fine with a surface wind of 240 degrees/10 knots. The student carried out the pre-flight checks confirming that there was 61 litres of fuel on board, the oil level was at a maximum and the fuel tanks had been drained of any water contamination.

After the pre-takeoff and power checks the aircraft lined up for the student to carry out a 10 degree flap takeoff from grass Runway 24 (Takeoff Run Available (TORA) 490 metres). After takeoff, at 300 feet agl, immediately after the flap had been retracted, the engine lost power with the RPM fluctuating between 1,000 and 2,000 RPM. The instructor took control, transmitted that they had a problem and looked for a suitable area for a forced landing.

There were trees directly ahead of the aircraft so he decided to attempt a left turn back towards the airfield. The remaining engine power was insufficient for the aircraft to carry out a circuit and approach to Runway 24. The left turn however, positioned the aircraft on a close-in left base leg for grass Runway 36 (Landing Distance Available (LDA) 309 metres).

The instructor selected full flap and manoeuvred the aircraft to cross Runway 36 threshold at 60 kt. After a bounce on the uneven surface the aircraft settled onto the wet and muddy grass and full braking was applied. Unfortunately braking had little effect and the aircraft overran the runway and collided with a runway end stop sign. This caused the nose landing gear to collapse, the nose to dig into the soft surface and the aircraft to pitch forward coming to rest inverted. Both the instructor and student, who were wearing lap and diagonal seat belts, were able to vacate the aircraft without injury.

The instructor reported that the extended landing run had been caused by the down slope of the surface, the tailwind, the bounce on first touchdown and inadequate braking brought about by the wet grass. Subsequent engineering investigation revealed, in one of the cylinders, the presence of significant carbon deposits around the exhaust valve guide. This could have resulted in the exhaust valve sticking intermittently and consequently a fluctuating loss of power."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". However, despite this, G-BDSL was sold on to a new owner on 19-5-2006. The registration G-BDSL was finally cancelled by the CAA on 19-01-2011 - almost seven years after its accident - as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f551ed915d137100056b/dft_avsafety_pdf_031802.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDSL
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1300&count=50]