Accident Aveko VL-3RG Evolution D-MVLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187054

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3RG Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVLX
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teising, Near Altötting -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMY
Destination airport:EDMY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people were killed in an ultralight crash at Teising, Near Altötting. The aircraft departed Mühldorf am Inn Airfield - EDMY for a testflight when it crashed only a few minutes later into a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/teising-zwei-maenner-nach-absturz-sportflugzeug-muttertag-gestorben-6381915.html

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/inhalt/absturz-flugzeug-teising-altoetting-116.html

Media: