Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VR-CYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187057

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VR-CYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dagnall, Buckinghamshire, 8 nm south west of Luton Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9-12-1992 when crashed at Dagnall, Buckinghamshire, 8 nautical miles south-west of Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire; the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3):

"A pilot was killed when his light aircraft crashed on the approach to Luton airport. The wreckage of the six-seater Beech 36 was found at Dagnall, Buckinghamshire. Police said that the pilot was the only occupant. The plane was last monitored eight miles south-west of the airfield at about 7pm before vanishing from radar screens"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423029740f0b61342000a99/Beech_A36_Bonanza__VR-CYY_02-93.pdf
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f57140f0b613460005cf/Beech_A36_Bonanza__VR-CCY__Corrigendum_03-93.pdf
3. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/pilot-is-killed-in-plane-crash-1562585.html