Accident MiG-21F-13 0413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187113

Date:Friday 25 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0413
MSN: 660413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kraimoos -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:České Budějovice Air Base
Destination airport:České Budějovice Air Base
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On a training flight, the pilot lost orientation and flew over West Germany. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing near the village of Kraimoos, south of Traustein, which is now on the Austrian border. However, the landing failed and the pilot, Lieutenant František Kvapil, died in the crash. The incident is often referred to as an attempted desertion, but the available evidence is clearly against it. There is a memorial plaque at the scene of the incident.

Sources:

valka.cz