Accident MiG-21F-13 0519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187131

Date:Friday 14 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0519
MSN: 660519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budišova nad Budišovkou -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mošnov Air Base
Destination airport:Mošnov Air Base
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The pilot was trying to intercept a slow, low-flying target. After sighting the target, he turned left. He was probably too focused on keeping the target and did not perceive his exact position. On the turn, at low altitude, he overshot the aircraft at an angle of 100-105° when he presumably realised he was no further. He ejected but was too late, the parachute could not deploy at that altitude, the aircraft hit the ground in a wooded area on the bank of a reservoir north of Budišova nad Budišovkou and exploded. A crater with a diameter of 5 metres was created and immediately flooded. The remaining small remains of the plane were scattered up to 60 metres in the direction of the crater. Lieutenant Milan Vrtěl did not survive the disaster.

Sources:

Scramble