Incident MiG-21F-13 0618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187135

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0618
MSN: 760618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olomoc AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Taking off from Olomouc airport, the plane made an emergency landing at a backup airport with fuel left over. The landing was made at high speed (430km/h) and the flaps and parachute were not used. The high speed caused the aircraft to spin off the runway twice, overrun and catch fire. The pilot ejected at Salem Ohram Abughrara, Libya, but died on the spot from the injuries he sustained. A subsequent investigation found approximately 100 litres of fuel in the fuel tank.

Sources:

valka.cz