Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS 4408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187189

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:1./11.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 4408
MSN: 94A4408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km W of Postoloprty -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Destination airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While doing Air Combat Training with another MiG-21PFM from Žatec Air Base, MiG-21PFM/SPS of 1./11.SLP crashed 1,5 km W of Postoloprty. Captain Josef Kubela ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/707/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postoloprty
Scramble