Incident PA-18 Replica Kit N416BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187209

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:14:19
Type:PA-18 Replica Kit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416BR
MSN: JA-1108067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jordan Lake, Naha National Recreation Area, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heckman Lake, AK
Destination airport:Jordan Lake, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Rusk built PA-18 Super Cub, nosed over inverted upon landing on the waters of Jordan Lake, Naha National Recreation Area, Alaska. The floatplane submerged, sustaining unknown damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Float-plane-pilot-rescued-after-crashing-into-lake-near-Ketchikan-379023041.html
https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/pilot-wet-unhurt-floatplane-crash-near-ketchikan/2016/05/11/
http://www.sitnews.us/0516News/051116/051116_plane_accident.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N316BR
http://www.supercub.org/photopost/showphoto.php?photo=37926&title=first-float-flight-1&cat=1187

https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/tongass/recreation/recarea/?recid=78849&actid=101