Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II G-GRAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187228

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Truman Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GRAY
MSN: 172-72375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the Firth of Forth, near Musselburgh, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-4-1993 when ditched into the Firth of Forth, near Musselburgh, East Lothian (6 miles east of Edinburgh). Aircraft was engaged in a "mercy flight" transporting a human liver from Nottinghamshire to Edinburgh for transplant.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to engine and lower cowling, salt water damage to remainder of aircraft". Despite this, although the aircraft was recovered by Royal Navy Divers, the registration G-GRAY was only cancelled some seven years later, on 27-9-2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The wreckage was eventual;y dumped out on the airfield at Gamston/Retford (seen there 24-4-2015 - see links #3 and #4)

There was an unusual post script: the human liver, that was being ferried for a transplant operation, was recovered intact and undamaged, and still in its sterile packaging, by Royal Navy divers. It was found to be still "useable" and the planned liver transplant operation went ahead as planned!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5afe5274a1314000559/Cessna_172_N_Skyhawk__G-GRAY_08-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GRAY
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001088899.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/vlk77/17677774388s]
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/44527