Accident Cessna F150J Reims G-BTER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187230

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J Reims
Owner/operator:Universal Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BTER
MSN: 150-70519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Destination airport:Gibraltar Airport, Gibralter (GIB/LXGB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-4-1993 when overshot in bad weather and crashed into the garden of a cottage beyond the end of the runway at Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight

On 22 April 1993 Cessna 150 G-BTER left Leavesden, with two on board, to fly to Gibraltar. It was overweight on taking off from Leavesden and this was evident from the nature of its take-off. From there it flew to Fairoaks to refuel and clear customs. Again it was overweight and again its take-off reflected that fact. Next the pilot intended to fly next to Jersey, for an overnight stop, but he diverted to Bembridge because of decreasing visibility. On approach to Bembridge the Cessna was higher than appropriate and off the runway centre line. However it touched down successfully, albeit making a 'firm' three point landing. That firmness was, presumably, the reason why it bounced back into the air. It continued to bounce, between three and six times, before the pilot notified Bembridge ATC that he intended to go around. However the Cessna was still overweight. But it was not to be a case of 'things going in threes'.

This time the pilot was not able to climb away slowly and over a protracted distance. He gained very little height and the Cessna was seen to be "porpoising and wallowing". At a distance of 450 metres from the end of the runway, still the Cessna had reached a height that only barely allowed it to clear a row of trees. But the effort to do so was the final straw which broke the camel's back. On clearing the trees the Cessna's port wing dropped, followed by its nose, and it crashed into the garden of a house. After hitting the ground, with a lack of much forward momentum, it travelled through the garden fence and came to rest in the garden of the adjoining house. The two men on board the Cessna were severely injured.

The Cessna was destroyed in the crash - as was the garden fence and a wheelbarrow! Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 August 1993. And the cause of the accident? The AAIB investigation and report seems to reach the conclusion that it was the Cessna being overweight. And why was it overweight? The principal reason appears to have been the amount of luggage - six pieces weighing 55 lbs - with which the passenger arrived at Leavesden (he said that he thought the aircraft was a four seater) and the pilot allowing these to be loaded aboard a two seat Cessna that already had its full complement of occupants and full tanks of fuel. The pilot twice got away with overloading the Cessna but, as already mentioned, it was not to be 'third time lucky' that day at Bembridge.

A contemporary newspaper report names the two persons on board (Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Friday 23 April 1993):

"Two hurt

TWO people were injured yesterday when a light aircraft crashed into the back garden of a cottage in a seaside village. Alan Wilson (45), the pilot of the two-seater Cessna 150 and his passenger, Martin Osment (47), received multiple injuries in the crash at Bembridge on the Isle of Wight".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed, garden fence of cottage and wheelbarrow in cottage garden destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BTER was cancelled by the CAA on 17-8-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Friday 23 April 1993
2. Daily Mirror - Friday 23 April 1993
3. Newcastle Journal - Friday 23 April 1993
4. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9aced915d137100075d/Cessna_150J__G-BTER_07-93.pdf
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17783.0