Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-BTIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187231

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTIC
MSN: 22-6780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhouse Farm, Birds Edge, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newhouse Farm, Birds Edge, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-4-1993 when crashed on take off from Newhouse Farm, Birds Edge, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On reaching 50 to 55 mph during the take off run from a grass strip about 600 metres long, the aircraft veered to the right, and, crossing through the remnants of an old wall, ran into an area of soft ground. Although the pilot closed the throttle, the propeller struck the ground, and swung the aircraft through 180 degrees, which caused both wingtips to make contact with the surface, and the nose gear to collapse. There was no fire, and the pilot's full safety harness remained intact".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Distortion of fuselage, wingtips, and nose wheel assembly". Despite this, the registration G-BTIC was not cancelled for over seven years, until 3-11-2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fba1ed915d137400082f/Piper_PA-22-150_Tri-Pacer__G-BTIC_07-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTIC