Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GUKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187237

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Les Entreprises SIFEC Nord Inc.
Registration: C-GUKO
MSN: 31-170
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igloolik, NU (CYGT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grise Fiord, NU (CYGZ)
Destination airport:Igloolik, NU (CYGT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA31 aircraft, was landing on runway 33 at Igloolik, NU (CYGT) on a flight from Grise Fiord, NU (CYGZ). The aircraft touched down hard on the runway, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft veered to the right and departed the runway surface, coming to rest approximately 300 feet south of the runway centerline. The pilot and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. When the aircraft was recovered from its location, it was discovered that the right landing gear oleo had broken.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/igloolik-nunavut-bad-landing-1.3579797
TSB A16C0046