Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-ADBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18724

Date:Monday 2 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ADBU
MSN: 6280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6280: Registered G-ADBU [C of R 5570] 27.4.35 to United Airways Ltd, Heston/Stanley Park. C of A 4794 issued 29.4.35; delivered same day. Merged into British Airways Ltd 1.10.35; registered to them [C of R 6697] 31.1.36, based Stanley Park, Blackpool. Transferred 11.6.36 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew; re-registered to them [C of R 7276] 19.8.36.

Believed crashed on take off from Renfrew 2.11.36 since registration cancelled 8.11.36 as pwfu ("permanently withdrawn from use") with a still-current C of A. No reported injuries to the eight persons on board (piot & seven passengers).

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBU.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-glasgow-1
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html