Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMCK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187241

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Century Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AMCK
MSN: 84641
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Bulstone Farm, Weston, Branscombe, near Sidmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branscombe Airfield, Branscombe, Devon
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane force landed shortly after takeoff from Branscombe Airfield, Branscombe, Devon on 13 May 2016 for unknown reasons. The sole occupant, a male pilot, is being treated for leg and back injuries. A witness said the vintage plane "suddenly fell out of the sky" and landed with a "thud". Emergency services and a Devon and Cornwall Police helicopter went to the scene, where the privately owned aircraft came down. A police cordon is in place and the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has been informed. According to the AAIB the same plane was involved in a crash in 2001.Witness Karen Fursey said: "I saw the plane flying lower and lower and then it smashed into the ground. I saw the pilot had got out of the plane - he sat down, got up and sat down again."

According to the following press release from Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue:
"Date: 13/05/2016
Time: 11:03
Location: Field near Lower Bulstone Farm near Branscombe
Area: Central
County: Devon
Two fire appliances from Sidmouth and the Heavy Rescue Vehicle from Middlemoor attended the area above after reports from ambulance that a light aircraft had come down in the field. On arrival crews confirmed one single occupancy light aircraft in field and the casualty was free and clear from the aircraft. An additional appliance from Exmouth was requested to attend with foam. Police and Ambulance were also in attendance. The foam was used to make a blanket around the outside of the aircraft as a precaution before crews left the incident."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 October 2016. According to the summary of this report:

"The aircraft had taken off from Branscome Airfield for a short (5-10 minute) flight to Dunkeswell. After pre-flight checks and engine warm-up, the pilot took off on Runway 10. He set course for Dunkeswell, at a height of approximately 1,300 feet (it was his custom to transit below 1,500 feet to assist Exeter Airport ATC).

After about 2 minutes, the engine experienced a loss of power which the pilot was unable to resolve and he selected a suitable field for a forced landing. Just before touchdown in the field, he had to avoid a high ‘Devon hedge bank’ and this resulted in a left-wing-low attitude which led to the aircraft ground looping. The aircraft was badly damaged and the pilot at first believed he had sustained only minor injuries, including being badly winded, but a hospital check showed he had at least one cracked vertebra. This required some surgery, but he reports that he has made a full recovery.

Although the pilot believes that an issue with carburation would be consistent with the power loss he experienced, he cannot be certain and reports that the engine components were too badly damaged to be tested."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". Despite this, the wreckage of G-AMCK was sold on to a new owner in Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, on 14 September 2016, presumably for eventual rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bb50e5274a34de00003a/De_Havilland_DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AMCK_10-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMCK.pdf
3. http://www.midweekherald.co.uk/news/aircraft-crashes-near-sidmouth-1-4534442
4. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/Pilot-injured-vintage-Gypsy-Moth-biplane-crashes/story-29269074-detail/story.html
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/airport/gb-0062/branscombe-branscombe-airfield
6. http://www.dsfire.gov.uk/News/Newsdesk/IncidentDetail.cfm?IncidentID=37081&siteCategoryId=3&T1ID=26&T2ID=41
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-devon-36286504
8. 2001 Crash of same aircraft: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301fbed915d1371000b7b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501837.pdf

History of this aircraft

de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84641; Taken on charge as T6193 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 23.5.41. Crashed at RAF Winkfield RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Winkfield, Berkshire 12.6.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.6.41. To RAF Stornoway 25.8.41. Crashed 2.12.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 6.12.41. To 400 (City of Toronto) Squadron RCAF, RAF Odiham, Alton, Hampshire 22.2.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.4.44 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.1.50 to Vendair Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMCK (C of R 15043/1) 15.6.50 to John Anton Longmoor, t/a Vendair, Croydon. C of R No changed to R1321 in 1950. C of A 10918 issued 22.8.50. Registration G-AMCK cancelled 14.8.50 as \'sold abroad\'.

Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UAC 22.7.50 to Schleppflugverein Basel, Sisseln (fitted with Gipsy Major #88310). Re-registered 1965 to Josef Allenbach, Thun. Swiss registration HB-UAC cancelled 8.2.68.

Sold to West Germany and re-registered as D-EGXY [allotted 21.6.67] 21.2.68 to W Schempf, Baden-Baden. West Germany. Registration cancelled as \'sold to Canada\' 1.8.72. To T Bailey/Baden Flying Club at CFB Baden-Sollingen AFB and operated as SLN-05. Sold 12.6.75 to G B Leacock, Sollingen. Flown to Canada 19.9.76 (as cargo in DHC Buffalo 115463). Still fitted [in 10.76] with the same Gipsy Major engine (#88310) fitted in mid-1950.

Re-registered in Canada as C-GBBF (allotted 4.12.75) 7.11.79 to George B Leacock, Trenton, Ontario. Sold 21.9.87 to Joseph & Alex Garland, Naples, FL (still fitted with Gipsy Major #88310). Canadian registration cancelled 29.4.88 as \'sold to USA\'. Re-registered in USA as N65N (application dated 10.11.87) 2.5.88 to Joseph A Garland & Alex R Garland, Naples, Florida. Sold 6.6.88 and re-registered 5.7.88 to Paul W Robertson Jr, Richmond, MI (based St Clair County Airport, Port Huron, MI). C of A issued 24.6.88. Sold 11.1.89 and re-registered 13.2.89 to Merlin Aire Ltd & Gypsy Flyers Ltd (Gordon Plaskett/Victor Norman), King City, California. Shipped to Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK; arrived 23.2.89. US registration N65N cancelled 29.6.89 as "Exported to England".

UK Registration G-AMCK restored (C of R G-AMCK/R2) 1.8.89 to Victor Samuel Eric Norman, North Cerney (based Staverton, Gloucestershire). C of A renewed 28.3.90

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2001 G-AMCK Avia Special Ltd. 0 Runway 10, Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire min

Location

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 21st March 2012

Media:

DH Tiger Moth G-AMCK at Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB) 18.6.2011: G-AMCK DH82A Tiger Moth (5845892234)