Accident Cessna 182A Skylane G-OLSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187266

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Factultra Ltd
Registration: G-OLSC
MSN: 34078
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knettishall Airfield, 6 miles SE of Thetford, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Knettishall Airfield, 6 miles SE of Thetford, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-ATNU (first registered as such 27-1-1966). Re-registered as G-OLSC on 23-8-1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-6-1993 when crashed on landing at Knettishall Airfield, 6 miles South East of Thetford, Suffolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on a grass runway, which was crossed by a farm track, located just beyond the runway threshold. The speed over the threshold was slightly high. Following a shallow flare, the aircraft touched down short of the farm track, but became airborne again as it crossed the track. The pilot checked forward on the control column, and, on the ensuing landing, the nose landing gear collapsed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to nose landing gear, propeller, and engine cowlings". It is presumed that the damage was enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-OLSC was cancelled by the CAA, but not until four years later, on 3-4-1997.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f62540f0b6134600061f/Cessna_182A_Skylane__G-OLSC_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLSC
3. G-OLSC as G-ATNU on 3-4-1972: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000250563.html