Mid-air collision Incident Aero L-39C Albatros 4357, 17 Jul 1996
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187281

Date:17-JUL-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Slovak Air Foce
Registration: 4357
MSN: 834357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kosice -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kosice
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with L-39 0745 over base and crashed. Pilots, LtCol Marian Sakas and Capt Robert Rosenberg ejected safely

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm