Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 I-161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187345

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:327 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-161
MSN: 6415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heiligenbergerweg, Amersfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield (EHSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I arrived at the crash site just a few minutes after the crash.
My sister saw the aircraft crash in a meadow at the dedge the woods.
The pilot was H.C.J.(Hannes )Schmitz a.k.a. John Schmitz.
This I found out years later from my sister who's brother in law had knew him from flight school.
Squadron Code 7E-1 Was circling over Amersfoort with three other Meteors to land at Soesterberg when the aircraft caught fire and crashed in flames.

Sources:

Complete details about this accident can be found in the book "The Horse of Pheathon. Memories of the Gloster Meteor in the Netherlands"- Aart van Wijk.
De Volkskrant
04-10-1952