Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N19VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187349

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19VT
MSN: 19033
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, IN
Destination airport:Alexandria, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after getting caught in a downdraft.The glider hit the ground nose first and then the right wing hit the ground. The pilot survived, the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/glider-crash-sends-howard-county-man-to-hospital/1116535580
https://www.navbug.com/article173135263/glider_crash_sends_howard_county_man_to_hospital_wish_tv.htm

Location