ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187350
Last updated: 12 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2016 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: |  Maule MT-7-235 |
Owner/operator: | C.M.U. Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-DRS |
C/n / msn: | 18091C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Greenfields Lane, Cootharaba, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing, resulting in a ground loop. The aircraft came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage. One of the two passengers on board received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-049/