Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee SE-CZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187351

Date:Monday 12 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Jönköpings Flygklubb
Registration: SE-CZY
MSN: 28-706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Jönköping-Axamo Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:JKG-ESGJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experienced pilot training take-off and landing crashes in a pond close to the airport. Possibly suicide.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org