Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-SYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187353

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Wausair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SYH
MSN: 172-80356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was stationary on a taxiway at Moorabbin Airport, suffered minor damage after the pilot a Cessna 172S registered VH-EWZ lost control during a touch and go landing, causing it to veer off the runway and collide with VH-SYH. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-048/
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20130603.txt
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2015/11/cessna-172r-vh-syh.html