Accident Rans S-10 Sakota G-BTKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187369

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTKS
MSN: PFA 194-1186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Grampian Region -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Grampian Region
Destination airport:Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Grampian Region
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-8-1993 when crashed near Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Grampian Region. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the initial climb out from Insch Airstrip, the pilot initiated a practice engine failure at about 500 feet agl. The throttle was retarded to idle, and the aircraft was pitched nose down and a right turn was commenced to position for the selected area.

During the turn, at about 350 feet agl, a sudden wing drop occurred, accompanied by a pitch down attitude, and a dramatic increase in the rate of descent. The aircraft struck the ground in a crop field about 300 yards from the airfield boundary.

The landing gear legs were torn off, and the forward fuselage and both wings were severely damaged. The left fuel tank broke free, but remained intact. The pilot sustained a broken bone in his face, and the wooden pilots seat broke in two, but he was wearing a full harness, which held, and he was able to evacuate from the aircraft without difficulty. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage, damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTKS was cancelled by the CAA, but not until eight years later, on 19-4-2001. (Possibly due to the aircraft being owned by a syndicate of seven people, some of whom were found to be 'Addressee Status: Gone Away')

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff20ed915d13740009bd/Rans_S-10_Sakota__G-BTKS_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTKS
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Rans%20S-10%20Sakota&fields=model&page=0&sort=oldest&ft=&limit=10
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BTKS.html