Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BGIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187403

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Creation Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BGIZ
MSN: F152-1597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-6-1993 when "bounced" on landing at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into gthe accident:

"The student pilot, on a qualifying cross country flight, joined the traffic pattern at Conington for a left-handed circuit, but realizing his mistake, rejoined the traffic pattern for a right handed approach to Runway 28. He initiated the flare at 70 knots, and misjudging the height above the runway, the aircraft bounced. The pilot checked the aircraft's attitude, but the aircraft then bounced again.

He then pushed the control column forward, and again the aircraft struck the ground, this time damaging the nose landing gear, but, as the aircraft had, by then, deviated to the left side of the runway, the pilot initiated an attempt to lift off and go around again.

However, during the initial climb-out, the main landing gear struck a wooden fence running parallel to the runway, and a few metres to its left, and the aircraft then somersaulted onto its back. The student pilot's lap and diagonal harness withstood the impact; there was no fire, and the pilot existed the aircraft unaided"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to forward fuselage and engine bearers; stabliser and fin detached". As a result, the aircraft was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BGIZ was cancelled by the CAA on 1-2-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6f2ed915d1371000631/Cessna_F152__G-BGIZ_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGIZ
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1550&count=50]