Wirestrike Accident Siebel Si 204D 381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187448

Date:Friday 14 December 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Siebel Si 204D
Owner/operator:LDS Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Přední Lhota okr. Poděbrady. -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha - Ruzyně airfield
Destination airport:Hradec Králové airfield
Narrative:
"Silb" with a three-man crew and five participants of the navigation course started on December 14, 1945 at 11:28 from the airport Prague-Ruzyne. The trophy Si 204D of German production was directed along the planned track to Hradec Králové. Other turning points were Svitavy and Havlíčkův Brod. The weather was not ideal for a navigational flight, it was chilly, the sky was covered by low clouds, the temperature around 2 degrees was a prerequisite for ice formation. But it was nothing that an experienced crew of former "RAF" could not handle. At 11:45hrs, 17 minutes after the start, there was an engine fire in the village of Přední Lhota, west of Poděbrady. The aircraft turned 180 degrees back to Prague. Poděbrady chiefmaster Brychta described the tragic event so that the aircraft was already in the air. As the dive plummeted to the ground, it bounced off the wires of the power lines, and there was an explosion in the forest, probably fuel. Parts of the aircraft a massive explosion scattered across the field and the crew was ejected from the fuselage. All eight pilots died.
Crew:
por. Josef Stach (1.pilot)
rtm. Josef Čermák (2.pilot)
npor. Karel Morgner (nav.)
Navigation course Frequencies:
npor. František Hagan *1919
npor. Karel Kysela *1917
npor. Oldřich Kruliš *1916
npor. Vilém Kanta *1917
npor. Methoděj Bakala *1916

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/391/
Soviet Transports