Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GXBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187451

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:c. 18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Creil-Senlis-Chantilly
Registration: F-GXBB
MSN: 2499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arbizu, Navarra -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coimbra, Portugal
Destination airport:Dax, France
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane collided with a vulture and crashed. All three occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/E/EU_SPAIN_PLANE_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2016-05-20-05-13-39
https://navarra.elespanol.com/articulo/sucesos/personas-mueren-accidente-avioneta-arbizu/20160519184711042619.html_
https://www.sudouest.fr/2016/05/20/navarre-trois-francais-trouvent-la-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-2369573-4018.php
http://aeroclub-creil.org/?page_id=176
http://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/2016/05/20/sociedad/navarra/fallecen-tres-pasajeros-de-una-avioneta-francesa-al-estrellarse-en-arbizu
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gxbb
http://aeroclub-creil.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/creil_csa_20090507_48_ajet_165_ftere_1280.jpg

Images:

Media: