Accident PZL-101 Gawron SP-YMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187453

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-101 Gawron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-YMW
MSN: 85165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jena-Schöngleina Airfield - EDBJ -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Jena Schoengleina Airport (EDBJ)
Destination airport:Jena Schoengleina Airport (EDBJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooden area during descend inbound to Jena-Schöngleina Airfield (EDBJ) after a glider tow. The sole pilot (aged 67) died. The 1965 built plane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/jena/unfaelle-kleinflugzeug-bei-schoengleina-abgestuerzt-pilot-getoetet_id_5550732.html
http://www.lvz.de/Mitteldeutschland/Polizeiticker-Mitteldeutschland/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs-nahe-Jena
https://www.n-tv.de/ticker/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-article17741106.html
http://sky4buy.com/PZL-101-Gawron-252026971586/03385
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/84381-20052016-Absturz-Schleppmaschine-bei-Jena-Schoengleina?p=2291368