Accident Waco YMF-F5C N56ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187454

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Oakwood Group LLC
Registration: N56ED
MSN: F5C082
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines International Airport (KDSM), Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Des Moines Int'l (KDSM)
Destination airport:Des Moines Int'l (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain during an aerobatic flight east of Des Moines International Airport (KDSM), Des Moines, Iowa. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.desmoinesregister.com/story/news/2016/05/19/plane-crash-west-des-moines-2-injured/84636500/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://whotv.com/2016/05/19/father-son-injured-in-single-engine-plane-crash/
http://www.kcci.com/article/iowa-plane-crash-victim-connected-to-real-housewives-tv-show-3/6920207
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N56ED.html

Location