Accident Nord NC.854S G-KERC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187463

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:16:10
Type:Nord NC.854S
Owner/operator:Edward Henry Gould (owner)
Registration: G-KERC
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Cross Airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:High Cross Airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:High Cross Airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built July 1950; first registered in France as F-WFSD. Re-registered in France as F-BFSD in December 1950. Re-registered in the UK as G-KERC on 6-2-1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-1993 when crashed on take off from High Cross Airstrip, near Ware, Hertfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51°50.95N, 00°00.32W).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "landing gear collapsed, engine bay deflected upwards,fuselage longerons broken". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-KERC was cancelled by the CAA on 16-2-1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302dee5274a1317000be7/Nord_NC854S__G-KERC_12-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KERC
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWNC850.htm