Accident Rans S-10 Sakota G-BSWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187465

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BSWI
MSN: PFA 194-1187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip at Taigh-A-Pharc, Braehead, Forth, Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip at Taigh-A-Pharc, Braehead, Strathclyde
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from a Private Airstrip at Taigh-A-Pharc, Braehead, Forth, Lanarkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After take off from Runway 18, as the pilot initiated a climbing turn to the left at about 100 feet agl, the engine lost power and ran down to idle speed. The pilot elected to attempt a forced landing on Runway 27, but during this attempt, the aircraft stalled.

However, the pilot was able to effect a partial recovery, before the aircraft struck the ground in a flat attitude, some 25 feet short of the runway threshold. A limited post-accident examination of the engine failed to discover the cause of the engine failure. However a fuel or ignition problem was considered to be the most likely cause."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage" sustained. Despite this, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 10-4-1997. Presumably, the new owner later deemed the damage to be "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSWI was canceled as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use" on 1-2-2000.

The registration was re-instated 23Feb17 to a new owner. However, no record of renewal of the airworthiness certificate was recorded before the registration was canceled again 09May17 as transferred to Romania [YR-]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbcfed915d1371000875/Rans_S10_Sakota__G-BSWI_02-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSWI
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Rans%20S-10%20Sakota&fields=model
4, CAA G-INFO database - https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSWI