Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk G-BAEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187499

Date:Friday 12 November 1993
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Northamptonshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BAEW
MSN: 172-0914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles SE of Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N12798 (US registry). Re-registered in the UK as G-BAEW on 27-9-1972. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-11-1993 when wrecked after overturning in a forced landing into a field two miles South East of Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a normal take off from Sywell, and an initial climb to 500 feet agl, the engine rpm seemed a little low. However, there appeared to be no obvious engine problems, and the aircraft was climbing satisfactorily, at 1,700 feet agl, the pilot levelled off, and applied carburettor heat, as he suspected that carburettor icing may have been the source of the problem.

After a couple of seconds, there was a considerable drop in engine power, so the aircraft was immediately turned back towards Sywell Airfield. Towards the end of the turn back towards Sywell, the power loss became considerable, and it also became apparent that the aircraft would not reach the airfield. The pilot then selected a suitable field for a forced landing, whilst transmitting a MAYDAY call. During the approach to the selected emergency landing field, two miles south east of Sywell, the engine stopped completely.

The forced landing was carried out with the aircraft's weight kept off the nose wheels for as long as possible. However, when the nose wheel finally touched down, it dug into the soft earth at quite a low speed. The aircraft then pitched forward and over onto its back. The two passengers and the pilot were able to evacuate from the aircraft within seconds, with only one minor injury to one of the passengers."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller and aircraft structure". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BAEW was cancelled by the CAA on 22-3-1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed5140f0b61342000159/Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk__G-BAEW_01-94.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAEW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=901&count=50]
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15658271471