Incident Heinkel He 111 H-20 700271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187500

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-20
Owner/operator:II./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 700271
MSN: 1G+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bavorov, Jihočeský kraj, Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The cause was a loss of orientation in the dark and a dwindling supply of fuel, which forced the crew to abandone the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/443/
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1942 4901 4./KG 27 Luftwaffe 1 Korowje Selo airfield w/o