Incident Gefa-Flug AS 105 GD G-MRME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187504

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:c. 18:45 LT
Type:Gefa-Flug AS 105 GD
Owner/operator:Airship Over Atlanta
Registration: G-MRME
MSN: G0031 H0064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fishtown, near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Made emergency landing at a construction site and deflated. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-pennsylvania-blimp-idUSKCN0YC0MI
https://abcnews.go.com/US/deflating-blimp-crashes-ground-philadelphia-neighborhood/story?id=39275169
http://www.philly.com/philly/news/20160521_Blimp_s_unscheduled_landing_in_Fishtown_goes_awry.html
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-MAY-16,PHILADELPHIA,GMRME]

Media: