Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II G-ASWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187523

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II
Owner/operator:Jolyon Holden and Gail Benet
Registration: G-ASWP
MSN: M-587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedlescombe (Spilsted Farm) Airfield, 1nm NE of Battle, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedlescombe (Spilsted Farm) Airfield, 1nm NE of Battle, East Sussex
Destination airport:Sedlescombe (Spilsted Farm) Airfield, 1nm NE of Battle, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First UK registered 22-9-1964. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-3-1994 when crashed at Sedlescombe (Spilsted Farm) Airfield, one nautical mile North East of Battle, East Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst landing on Runway 32 (with a surface wind of 280 degrees, gusting at 12 to 15 knots) the pilot lost directional control during the landing roll, and collided with a small number of trees adjacent to the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to the leading edge of both flying surfaces". Presumably the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the C of A was not renewed when it expired on 30-4-1995. The registration G-ASWP was finally cancelled by the CAA on 17-8-2000, six years after its accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec64e5274a1314000103/Beech_A23_Musketeer_II__G-ASWP_05-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASWP
3. http://www.airblog.nl/family.php?type=Beechcraft%20%20%2023&typefull=Beechcraft%20%20%2023
4. G-ASWP on approach to Blackbushe in 1973: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ruleofthumbphotography/8157907228/in/photolist-GGoS3G-dqTpAU-9EAVrZ-cPhtG3
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16956.0
6. G-ASWP at London Gatwick (LGW/EGKK) on 28-5-1966: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/260773/G-ASWP
7. G-ASWP at Norwich (Horsham St. Faith) (NWI/EGSH) on 10-8-1974: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1147412
8. G-ASWP at Leeds/Bradford Airport (Yeadon) (LBA/EGNM): https://www.flickr.com/photos/83468450@N03/7755014702/in/photolist-GGoS3G-dqTpAU-9EAVrZ-cPhtG3/