Incident Eclipse EA500 N375ET, 22 May 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187527

Date:22-MAY-2016
Time:c. 11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse EA500
Owner/operator:Eclipse Transport LLC
Registration: N375ET
MSN: 000216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Columbus International Airport (KCMH), Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Columbus Imtl (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear tire deflation during an aborted takeoff attempt at Port Columbus International Airport (KCMH), Columbus, Ohio. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.nbc4i.com/2016/05/22/blown-tire-on-runway-may-cause-diverted-flights/_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=375ET
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N375ET
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:23-MAY-16,ECLIPSE+AVIATION]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Eclipse-500/1950683/?sid=b37471d9502bb8a569cbcb09f1e5f5fa